Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Mesembryanthemum edule L.


AIZOACEAE Family selection - Fig-marigold family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Mesembryanthemum edule L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Syst. Nat., ed. 10, 2: 1060 (1759)
Rank: species
See: ► Carpobrotus edulis (L.) L. Bolus

pictures Images of Mesembryanthemum edule


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hottentot fig
en English name: Hottentot-fig
Spanish name: higo marino
French name: figue marine
German name: Hottentottenfeige

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Carpobrotus edulis (L.) L. Bolus



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Mesembryanthemum
Species:


Page counter: 120 ( AVG: 180.98 / 85.982 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, FL)

Distributional map for Mesembryanthemum edule L.
Map for Mesembryanthemum edule L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Aizoaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Mesembryanthemum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Mesembryanthemum elongatum Haw. [97]
2) Mesembryanthemum floribundum Haw. [139]
3) Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum L. [412]
4) Mesoptychia sahlbergii (Lindb. & Arnell) A. Evans [141]
5) Mespilus japonica Thunb. [182]
6) Mesynium alatum (Small) W.A. Weber [94]
7) Mesynium imbricatum (Raf.) W.A. Weber [100]
8) Metamelaena melambola (Tuck.) Henssen [197]
9) Metastelma barbigerum Scheele [134]
10) Metastelma mexicanum auct. non (Brandeg) M. Fishbein & R. Levin [116]

4-Feb-2023 - Week-05





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario