Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Caltha biflora DC.


RANUNCULACEAE Family selection - Buttercup family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Caltha biflora DC. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Syst. Nat. [Candolle] 1: 310. 1817 [1818 publ. 1-15 Nov 1817]
Rank: species
See: ► Caltha leptosepala DC. ssp. howellii (Huth) P.G. Sm.

pictures Images of Caltha biflora


Common names

US name U.S. name: Howell's marsh marigold

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Caltha leptosepala DC. ssp. howellii (Huth) P.G. Sm.
= Caltha biflora DC. ssp. howellii (Huth) Abrams
= Caltha howellii Huth
= Caltha leptosepala DC. ssp. biflora (DC.) P.G. Sm.
= Caltha leptosepala DC. var. biflora (DC.) G. Lawson


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Caltha biflora DC. ssp. howellii (Huth) Abrams
2) Caltha biflora DC. var. rotundifolia (Huth) C.L. Hitchc.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Caltha
Species:


Page counter: 23 ( AVG: 113.57 / 8.41 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, CO, ID, MT, NV, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Caltha biflora DC.
Map for Caltha biflora DC.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Ranunculaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Caltha)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Caltha biflora DC. ssp. howellii (Huth) Abrams [20]
2) Caltha biflora DC. var. rotundifolia (Huth) C.L. Hitchc. [13]
3) Caltha howellii Huth [45]
4) Caltha leptosepala DC. ssp. howellii (Huth) P.G. Sm. [125]
5) Caltha leptosepala DC. var. rotundifolia Huth [27]
6) Caltha palustris L. [797]
7) Calycadenia fremontii A. Gray [94]
8) Calycadenia truncata DC. ssp. scabrella (E. Drew) D.D. Keck [91]
9) Calydorea coelestina (Bartram) Goldblatt & Henrich [158]
10) Calypogeia fissa (L.) Raddi ssp. neogaea R.M. Schust. [108]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario