Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria canadensis Mot.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria canadensis Mot. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. ssp. trichodes

pictures Images of Alectoria canadensis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. ssp. trichodes
= Alectoria delicata Mot.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 79 ( AVG: 163.43 / 40.826 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria capillaris (Ach.) Crombie [71]
2) Alectoria cervinula Mot. [57]
3) Alectoria cetrariza Nyl. [67]
4) Alectoria corneliae Gyel. [76]
5) Alectoria divergens (Ach.) Nyl. [80]
6) Alectoria fuscescens Gyel. [64]
7) Alectoria irvingii Llano [75]
8) Alectoria minuscula (Nyl. ex Arnold) Degel. [82]
9) Alectoria norstictica Mot. [69]
10) Alectoria setacea (Ach.) Mot. [65]

9-Aug-2022 - Week-32





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario