Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria tortuosa G. Merr.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria tortuosa G. Merr. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria tortuosa (G. Merr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria tortuosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Tortured horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria tortuosa (G. Merr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Alectoria virens auct.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 83 ( AVG: 169.69 / 44.124 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria vancouverensis (Gyel.) Gyel. ex Brodo & D. Hawksw. [120]
2) Alectoria virens auct. [103]
3) Alectra aspera (Cham. & Schltdl.) L.O. Williams [65]
4) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. [104]
5) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. macrococcus [300]
6) Aletes anisatus (A. Gray) W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [130]
7) Aletes filifolius Mathias, Constance & W.L. Theobald [132]
8) Aletes lithophila (Mathias) W.A. Weber [83]
9) Aletes nivalis (S. Watson) W.A. Weber [64]
10) Aletris bracteata Northrop [127]

28-Sep-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario