Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria tenuis E. Dahl


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria tenuis E. Dahl Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria tenuis (E. Dahl) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria tenuis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria tenuis (E. Dahl) Brodo & D. Hawksw.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 66 ( AVG: 163.44 / 40.826 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria thrausta Ach. [66]
2) Alectoria tortuosa G. Merr. [77]
3) Alectoria vancouverensis (Gyel.) Gyel. ex Brodo & D. Hawksw. [118]
4) Alectra aspera (Cham. & Schltdl.) L.O. Williams [58]
5) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. [100]
6) Alectryon mahoe H. St. John & Frederick [53]
7) Aletes davidsonii J.M. Coult. & Rose [67]
8) Aletes juncea (Barneby & N.H. Holmgren) W.A. Weber [58]
9) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. macdougalii [135]
10) Aletes tenuifolius (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) W.A. Weber [47]

9-Aug-2022 - Week-32





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario