Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria achariana Gyel.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria achariana Gyel. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria pseudofuscescens (Gyel.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria achariana


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria pseudofuscescens (Gyel.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Alectoria norstictica Mot.
= Alectoria pseudofuscescens Gyel.
= Alectoria subtilis Mot.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 37 ( AVG: 139.54 / 6.95 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria altaica (Gyel.) Rasanen [51]
2) Alectoria ambigua Mot. [36]
3) Alectoria americana Mot. [28]
4) Alectoria boryana Delise [50]
5) Alectoria canadensis Mot. [56]
6) Alectoria cetrariza Nyl. [39]
7) Alectoria divergens (Ach.) Nyl. [46]
8) Alectoria implexa (Hoffm.) Nyl. [48]
9) Alectoria luteola Mont. [32]
10) Alectoria ochroleuca (Hoffm.) A. Massal. [87]

5-Dec-2021 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario