Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria nidulifera Norrlin


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria nidulifera Norrlin Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria furcellata (Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria nidulifera


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria furcellata (Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Cornicularia fibrillosa (Ach.) Halsey



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 57 ( AVG: 159.9 / 37.886 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria nigricans (Ach.) Nyl. [116]
2) Alectoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Vain. [56]
3) Alectoria norstictica Mot. [67]
4) Alectoria positiva (Gyel.) Mot. [59]
5) Alectoria pubescens (L.) R. Howe [62]
6) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. vexillifera (Nyl.) D. Hawksw. [135]
7) Alectoria subcana (Nyl. ex Stizenb.) Gyel. [51]
8) Alectoria tenuis E. Dahl [61]
9) Alectra fluminensis (Vell.) Stearn [132]
10) Aletes davidsonii J.M. Coult. & Rose [65]

26-Jun-2022 - Week-25





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario