Genus: SASSAFRAS
 Family: LAURACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of LAURACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees Ricerca immagini di Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees su Google
Views: 107

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

sassafras

Synonyms:
= Laurus albidus Nutt.
= Laurus sassafras L.
= Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees var. molle (Raf.) Fernald
= Sassafras officinale Nees &
Eberm.
= Sassafras sassafras (L.) Karst.
= Sassafras variifolium (Salisb.) Kuntze
Sassafras albidum - W.D. Brush - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image Sassafras albidum - W.H. Shaffer - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image Sassafras albidum - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Verbania Pallanza, Giardini Botanici di Villa Taranto,  VB,  Piemonte,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Sassafras albidum - W.D. Brush - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image Sassafras albidum - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 134.

More genera: Satureja Sauropus Saururus Saussurea Sauteria Sauvagesia Savia Saxegothaea Saxifraga Saxifragopsis Scabiosa Scabrethia