Genus: SAPONARIA
 Family: CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Saponaria porrigens L. Ricerca immagini di Saponaria porrigens L. su Google
Views: 76

-


Synonyms:
= Gypsophila pilosa Huds.
= Gypsophila porrigens (L.) Boiss.
= Pseudosaponaria pilosa (Huds.) Ikonn.
Saponaria ocymoides L. Ricerca immagini di Saponaria ocymoides L. su Google
Views: 1187

Forb/herb - Perennial

rock soapwort
Saponaria ocymoides - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi Saponaria ocymoides - Credit: Photo by Giuliano Salvai Saponaria ocymoides - Credit: Photo by Giuliano Salvai Saponaria ocymoides - Credit: Photo by Carlo Cibei Saponaria ocymoides - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi
Saponaria officinalis L. Ricerca immagini di Saponaria officinalis L. su Google
Views: 551

Forb/herb - Perennial

bouncingbet

Synonyms:
= Lychnis saponaria Jessen
= Saponaria officinalis L. var. glaberrima Ser.
Saponaria officinalis - Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna Saponaria officinalis - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trieste, ex ospedale psichiatrico, nei pressi del Dipartimento di Biologia. ,  TS,  FVG,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Saponaria officinalis - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trieste, centro città, Civico Orto Botanico,  TS,  Friuli Venezia Giulia,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Saponaria officinalis - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trieste, centro città, Civico Orto Botanico,  TS,  Friuli Venezia Giulia,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Saponaria officinalis - Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image
Saponaria pumilio (L.) Fenzl ex A. Braun Ricerca immagini di Saponaria pumilio (L.) Fenzl ex A. Braun su Google
Views: 102

Forb/herb - Perennial

pygmy pink

Synonyms:
= Silene pumilio (L.) Wulfen
Saponaria pumilio - Picture modified from Graebner, Paul - Taschenbuch zum Pflanzenbestimmen (1918) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled GNU Free Documentation License.

More genera: Sapota Sarcobatus Sarcocornia Sarcodes Sarcographa Sarcogyne Sarcopygme Sarcopyrenia Sarcosagium Sarea Saritaea Sarmenthypnum