Genus: SANGUISORBA
 Family: ROSACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of ROSACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Sanguisorba albanica Andrs. & Jv. Ricerca immagini di Sanguisorba albanica Andrs. & Jv. su Google
Views: 120

-
Sanguisorba annua (Nutt. ex Hook.) Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray Ricerca immagini di Sanguisorba annua (Nutt. ex Hook.) Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray su Google
Views: 139

Forb/herb - Annual, Perennial

prairie burnet

Synonyms:
= Poteridium annuum (Nutt. ex Hook.) Spach
= Sanguisorba occidentalis Nutt.
Sanguisorba annua - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 265.
Sanguisorba canadensis L. Ricerca immagini di Sanguisorba canadensis L. su Google
Views: 141

Forb/herb - Perennial

Canadian burnet

Synonyms:
= Sanguisorba canadensis L. ssp. latifolia (Hook.) Calder &
Roy L. Taylor
= Sanguisorba canadensis L. var. latifolia Hook.
= Sanguisorba sitchensis C.A. Mey.
= Sanguisorba stipulata Raf.
Sanguisorba canadensis - Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image Sanguisorba canadensis - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 265.
Sanguisorba hybrida (L.) Nordborg Ricerca immagini di Sanguisorba hybrida (L.) Nordborg su Google
Views: 104

-


Synonyms:
= Sanguisorba agrimonoides Ces.
Sanguisorba menziesii Rydb. Ricerca immagini di Sanguisorba menziesii Rydb. su Google
Views: 89

Forb/herb - Perennial

Menzies' burnet
Sanguisorba minor Scop. Ricerca immagini di Sanguisorba minor Scop. su Google
Views: 1292

Forb/herb - Perennial

small burnet
Sanguisorba minor - Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna Sanguisorba minor - Credit: Photo by Giancarlo Pasquali Sanguisorba minor - Sanguisorba minor - Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image Sanguisorba minor -
Sanguisorba minor Scop. ssp. balearica (Bourg. ex Nyman) M. Garm. & C. Navarro Ricerca immagini di Sanguisorba minor Scop. ssp. balearica (Bourg. ex Nyman) M. Garm. & C. Navarro su Google
Views: 400

Forb/herb - Perennial

small burnet

Synonyms:
= Poterium polygamum Waldst. &
Kit.
= Poterium sanguisorba auct. non L.
= Sanguisorba minor Scop. ssp. muricata (Spach ex Bonnier &
Layens) Nordborg
Sanguisorba minor subsp. balearica - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Cividale del Friuli, riva destra del Natisone nei pressi dell'abitato, nella direzione di Sanguarzo..,  UD,  FVG,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Sanguisorba minor subsp. balearica - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Cividale del Friuli, riva destra del Natisone nei pressi dell'abitato, nella direzione di Sanguarzo..,  UD,  FVG,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Sanguisorba minor subsp. balearica - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Sanguisorba minor subsp. balearica - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Duino Aurisina, stazione di servizio autostradale, direzione di Trieste.,  TS,  FVG,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Sanguisorba minor subsp. balearica - Credit: Photo by Alfonso La Rosa
Sanguisorba minor Scop. ssp. magnolii (Spach) Briq. Ricerca immagini di Sanguisorba minor Scop. ssp. magnolii (Spach) Briq. su Google
Views: 117

-
Sanguisorba officinalis L. Ricerca immagini di Sanguisorba officinalis L. su Google
Views: 1273

Forb/herb - Perennial

official burnet

Synonyms:
= Poterium officinale (L.) A. Gray
= Sanguisorba microcephala C. Presl
= Sanguisorba officinalis L. ssp. microcephala (C. Presl) Calder &
Roy L. Taylor
= Sanguisorba officinalis L. var. polygama (F. Nyl.) Mela &
A. Caj.
Sanguisorba officinalis - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Sanguisorba officinalis - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto Botanico,  PD,  Veneto,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Sanguisorba officinalis - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi Sanguisorba officinalis - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi Sanguisorba officinalis - Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image
Sanguisorba tenuifolia Fisch. ex Link Ricerca immagini di Sanguisorba tenuifolia Fisch. ex Link su Google
Views: 116

-


Synonyms:
= Sanguisorba tenuifolia Fisch. ex Link var. alba Trautv. &
C.A. Mey., nom. nud.

More genera: Sanicula Sanionia Sansevieria Santalum Santolina Sanvitalia Sapindus Sapium Saponaria Sapota Sarcobatus Sarcocornia