Genus: SANGUINARIA
 Family: PAPAVERACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of PAPAVERACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Sanguinaria canadensis L. Ricerca immagini di Sanguinaria canadensis L. su Google
Views: 301

Forb/herb - Perennial

bloodroot

Synonyms:
= Sanguinaria canadensis L. var. rotundifolia (Greene) Fedde
Sanguinaria canadensis - Jennifer Anderson - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image Sanguinaria canadensis - Picture modified from Richard Wettstein - Handbuch der Systematischen Botanik (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled 'GNU Free Documentation License'. Sanguinaria canadensis - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 140. Sanguinaria canadensis - Jennifer Anderson - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image Sanguinaria canadensis - Jennifer Anderson - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

More genera: Sanguisorba Sanicula Sanionia Sansevieria Santalum Santolina Sanvitalia Sapindus Sapium Saponaria Sapota Sarcobatus