Genus: SAMANEA
 Family: FABACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of FABACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr. Ricerca immagini di Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr. su Google
Views: 1449

Tree - Perennial

raintree

Synonyms:
= Albizia saman (Jacq.) F. Muell.
= Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.) Benth.
Samanea saman - Flowers at Spreckelsville, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Samanea saman - Habit at Baldwin Ave Makawao, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Samanea saman - Habit at Hui Noeau Makawao, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Samanea saman - Voucher 080611 03 at Nimitz Ave Sand Island, Midway Atoll - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Samanea saman - Habit at Launiupoko Beach Park, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

More genera: Sambucus Samolus Samyda Sanchezia Sandoricum Sanguinaria Sanguisorba Sanicula Sanionia Sansevieria Santalum Santolina