Genus: PISONIA
 Family: NYCTAGINACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of NYCTAGINACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Pisonia discolor Spreng. Ricerca immagini di Pisonia discolor Spreng. su Google
Views: 99

-


Synonyms:
= Guapira discolor (Spreng.) Little
= Guapira bracei (Britton) Little
= Guapira longifolia (Heimerl) Little
= Pisonia discolor Spreng. var. longifolia Heimerl
= Torrubia bracei Britton
= Torrubia discolor (Spreng.) Britton
= Torrubia longifolia (Heimerl) Britton
Pisonia aculeata L. Ricerca immagini di Pisonia aculeata L. su Google
Views: 129

Tree, Shrub, Vine - Perennial

pullback

Synonyms:
= Pisonia aculeata L. var. macranthocarpa Donn. Sm.
= Pisonia helleri Standl.
Pisonia albida (Heimerl) Britton ex Standl. Ricerca immagini di Pisonia albida (Heimerl) Britton ex Standl. su Google
Views: 134

Tree - Perennial

corcho bobo
Pisonia brunoniana Endl. Ricerca immagini di Pisonia brunoniana Endl. su Google
Views: 243

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

Australasian catchbirdtree
Pisonia brunoniana - Planted at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Pisonia brunoniana - Habit and flowers at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Pisonia brunoniana - Leaves and flowers at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Pisonia brunoniana - Habit and flowers at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Pisonia brunoniana - Habit and flowers at Auwahi, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Pisonia capitata (S. Watson) Standl. Ricerca immagini di Pisonia capitata (S. Watson) Standl. su Google
Views: 119

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

Mexican devil's-claws
Pisonia floridana Britton ex Small Ricerca immagini di Pisonia floridana Britton ex Small su Google
Views: 128

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

Rock Key devil's-claws

Synonyms:
= Guapira floridana (Britton ex Small) Lund
= Torrubia floridana (Britton ex Small) Britton
Pisonia grandis R. Br. Ricerca immagini di Pisonia grandis R. Br. su Google
Views: 322

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

grand devil's-claws
Pisonia grandis - Flowers at Inland, Lisianski - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Pisonia grandis - Flowers at Inland, Lisianski - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Pisonia rotundata Griseb. Ricerca immagini di Pisonia rotundata Griseb. su Google
Views: 134

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

smooth devil's-claws
Pisonia sandwicensis Hillebr. Ricerca immagini di Pisonia sandwicensis Hillebr. su Google
Views: 133

Tree - Perennial

aulu
Pisonia subcordata Sw. Ricerca immagini di Pisonia subcordata Sw. su Google
Views: 131

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

water mampoo
Pisonia umbellifera (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Seem. Ricerca immagini di Pisonia umbellifera (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) Seem. su Google
Views: 547

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

umbrella catchbirdtree

Synonyms:
= Ceodes umbellifera J.R. Forst. &
G. Forst.
Pisonia umbellifera - Flowers at Wahinepee, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Pisonia umbellifera - Flowers at Hana Hwy, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Pisonia umbellifera - Leaves at Waikamoi trail, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Pisonia umbellifera - Leaves and buds at Hana Hwy Kopiliula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Pisonia umbellifera - Habit at Hana Hwy Kopiliula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Pisonia wagneriana Fosberg Ricerca immagini di Pisonia wagneriana Fosberg su Google
Views: 115

Tree - Perennial

Kauai catchbirdtree

More genera: Pistacia Pistia Pisum Pitcairnia Pithecellobium Pithecoctenium Pittosporum Pityopsis Pityopus Pityrogramma Placidiopsis Placopsis