Genus: PIPTATHERUM
 Family: POACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of POACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Piptatherum confine Schult. Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum confine Schult. su Google
Views: 98

-


Synonyms:
= Arundinella hispida (Humb. &
Bonpl. ex Willd.) Kuntze
= Arundinella confinis (Schult.) Hitchc. &
Chase
Piptatherum aequiglume (Duthie) Roshev. Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum aequiglume (Duthie) Roshev. su Google
Views: 95

Graminoid -


Synonyms:
= Oryzopsis aequiglumis Duthie ex Hook. f.
Piptatherum canadense (Poir.) Dorn Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum canadense (Poir.) Dorn su Google
Views: 105

Graminoid - Perennial

Canadian ricegrass

Synonyms:
= Oryzopsis canadensis (Poir.) Torr.
= Stipa canadensis Poir.
Piptatherum canadense - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 176.
Piptatherum coerulescens (Desf.) P. Beauv. [excluded] Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum coerulescens (Desf.) P. Beauv. [excluded] su Google
Views: 120

Graminoid -


Synonyms:
= Oryzopsis coerulescens (Desf.) Hack.
Piptatherum exiguum (Thurb.) Dorn Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum exiguum (Thurb.) Dorn su Google
Views: 96

Graminoid - Perennial

little ricegrass

Synonyms:
= Oryzopsis exigua Thurb.
Piptatherum micranthum (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum micranthum (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth su Google
Views: 134

Graminoid - Annual, Perennial

littleseed ricegrass

Synonyms:
= Oryzopsis micrantha (Trin. &
Rupr.) Thurb.
Piptatherum micranthum - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 175.
Piptatherum microcarpum (Pilg.) Tzvelev Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum microcarpum (Pilg.) Tzvelev su Google
Views: 85

Graminoid -


Synonyms:
= Oryzopsis microcarpa Pilg.
Piptatherum miliaceum (L.) Coss. Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum miliaceum (L.) Coss. su Google
Views: 2883

Graminoid - Perennial

smilograss

Synonyms:
= Agrostis miliacea L.
= Oryzopsis miliacea (L.) Benth. &
Hook. f. ex Asch. &
Schweinf.
Piptatherum miliaceum - Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana Piptatherum miliaceum - Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna Piptatherum miliaceum - Credit: Photo by Beppe Di Gregorio Piptatherum miliaceum - Credit: Photo by Beppe Di Gregorio Piptatherum miliaceum - Credit: Photo by Beppe Di Gregorio
Piptatherum molinioides Boiss. Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum molinioides Boiss. su Google
Views: 121

Graminoid -


Synonyms:
= Oryzopsis molinioides (Boiss.) Hack. ex Paulsen
Piptatherum munroi (Stapf) Mez Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum munroi (Stapf) Mez su Google
Views: 97

Graminoid -


Synonyms:
= Oryzopsis munroi Stapf
Piptatherum paradoxum (L.) P. Beauv. Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum paradoxum (L.) P. Beauv. su Google
Views: 254

Graminoid -


Synonyms:
= Oryzopsis paradoxa (L.) Nutt.
Piptatherum paradoxum - Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la 
France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in 
public domain because its copyright has expired. Piptatherum paradoxum - Otto Wilhelm Thomé: Flora von Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz (1885) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de
Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".
Piptatherum pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Dorn Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Dorn su Google
Views: 116

Graminoid - Perennial

mountain ricegrass

Synonyms:
= Oryzopsis pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Hitchc.
Piptatherum pungens - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 174.
Piptatherum purpurascens (Hack. ex Paulsen) Roshev. Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum purpurascens (Hack. ex Paulsen) Roshev. su Google
Views: 82

Graminoid -


Synonyms:
= Oryzopsis purpurascens Hack. ex Paulsen
Piptatherum racemosum (Sm.) Barkworth Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum racemosum (Sm.) Barkworth su Google
Views: 107

Graminoid - Perennial

blackseed ricegrass

Synonyms:
= Oryzopsis racemosa (Sm.) Ricker ex Hitchc.
Piptatherum racemosum - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 175.
Piptatherum shoshoneanum (Curto & Douglass M. Hend.) P. M. Peterson & Soreng Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum shoshoneanum (Curto & Douglass M. Hend.) P. M. Peterson & Soreng su Google
Views: 100

Graminoid - Perennial

Shoshone ricegrass

Synonyms:
= Stipa shoshoneana Curto &
Douglass M. Hend.
Piptatherum songaricum (Trin. & Rupr.) Roshev. ex Nikitina Ricerca immagini di Piptatherum songaricum (Trin. & Rupr.) Roshev. ex Nikitina su Google
Views: 116

Graminoid -


Synonyms:
= Oryzopsis songarica (Trin. &
Rupr.) B. Fedtsch.

More genera: Piptocarpha Piptochaetium Piptocoma Pipturus Pireella Piriqueta Piscidia Pisonia Pistacia Pistia Pisum Pitcairnia