Genus: PIPERIA
 Family: ORCHIDACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of ORCHIDACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Piperia candida R. Morgan & Ackerman Ricerca immagini di Piperia candida R. Morgan & Ackerman su Google
Views: 118

Forb/herb - Perennial

whiteflower rein orchid
Piperia colemanii R. Morgan & Glicenstein Ricerca immagini di Piperia colemanii R. Morgan & Glicenstein su Google
Views: 134

Forb/herb - Perennial

Coleman's piperia
Piperia cooperi (S. Watson) Rydb. Ricerca immagini di Piperia cooperi (S. Watson) Rydb. su Google
Views: 111

Forb/herb - Perennial

Cooper's rein orchid
Piperia elegans (Lindl.) Rydb. Ricerca immagini di Piperia elegans (Lindl.) Rydb. su Google
Views: 120

Forb/herb - Perennial

elegant piperia
Piperia elegans (Lindl.) Rydb. ssp. decurtata R. Morgan & Glicenstein Ricerca immagini di Piperia elegans (Lindl.) Rydb. ssp. decurtata R. Morgan & Glicenstein su Google
Views: 93

Forb/herb - Perennial

elegant piperia
Piperia elegans (Lindl.) Rydb. ssp. elegans Ricerca immagini di Piperia elegans (Lindl.) Rydb. ssp. elegans su Google
Views: 86

Forb/herb - Perennial

elegant piperia

Synonyms:
= Habenaria elegans (Lindl.) Bol.
= Habenaria elegans (Lindl.) Bol. var. maritima (Greene) Ames
= Habenaria greenei Jeps.
= Habenaria maritima Greene
= Habenaria unalascensis (Spreng.) S. Watson var. maritima (Greene) Correll
= Piperia maritima (Greene) Rydb.
= Piperia multiflora Rydb.
= Platanthera unalascensis (Spreng.) Kurtz ssp. maritima (Greene) de Filipps
= Platanthera unalascensis (Spreng.) Kurtz var. maritima (Greene) Correll
Piperia elongata Rydb. Ricerca immagini di Piperia elongata Rydb. su Google
Views: 92

Forb/herb - Perennial

denseflower rein orchid

Synonyms:
= Habenaria unalascensis (Spreng.) S. Watson ssp. elata (Jeps.) Calder
= Habenaria unalascensis (Spreng.) S. Watson var. elata (Jeps.) Correll
= Piperia elegans (Lindl.) Rydb. var. elata (Jeps.) Luer
= Piperia lancifolia Rydb.
= Piperia longispica Durand
= Platanthera unalascensis (Spreng.) Kurtz ssp. elata (Jeps.) Roy L. Taylor &
MacBryde
Piperia leptopetala Rydb. Ricerca immagini di Piperia leptopetala Rydb. su Google
Views: 89

Forb/herb - Perennial

narrow-petal rein orchid
Piperia michaelii (Greene) Rydb. Ricerca immagini di Piperia michaelii (Greene) Rydb. su Google
Views: 78

Forb/herb - Perennial

Michael's piperia

Synonyms:
= Habenaria michaelii Greene
= Piperia elongata Rydb. ssp. michaelii (Greene) Ackerman
Piperia transversa Suksd. Ricerca immagini di Piperia transversa Suksd. su Google
Views: 80

Forb/herb - Perennial

royal rein orchid
Piperia unalascensis (Spreng.) Rydb. Ricerca immagini di Piperia unalascensis (Spreng.) Rydb. su Google
Views: 94

Forb/herb - Perennial

slender-spire orchid

Synonyms:
= Habenaria unalascensis (Spreng.) S. Watson
= Platanthera cooperi (S. Watson) Rydb.
= Platanthera unalascensis (Spreng.) Kurtz
= Spiranthes unalascensis Spreng.
Piperia unalascensis - NPS Photo - JW Stockert - 1973 - Public domain image. Piperia unalascensis - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 555.
Piperia yadonii R. Morgan & Ackerman Ricerca immagini di Piperia yadonii R. Morgan & Ackerman su Google
Views: 97

Forb/herb - Perennial

Yadon's piperia

More genera: Piptatherum Piptocarpha Piptochaetium Piptocoma Pipturus Pireella Piriqueta Piscidia Pisonia Pistacia Pistia Pisum