Genus: MACLURA
 Family: MORACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of MORACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Maclura pomifera (Raf.) C.K. Schneid. Ricerca immagini di Maclura pomifera (Raf.) C.K. Schneid. su Google
Views: 1214

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

osage orange

Synonyms:
= Ioxylon pomiferum Raf., orth. var.
= Toxylon pomiferum Raf.
Maclura pomifera - Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo Maclura pomifera - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Orto Botanico dell'Università di Bologna,  BO,  Emilia-Romagna,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Maclura pomifera - Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo Maclura pomifera - Credit: Photo by L.R. Maclura pomifera - Credit: Photo by L.R.
Maclura tinctoria (L.) D. Don ex Steud. Ricerca immagini di Maclura tinctoria (L.) D. Don ex Steud. su Google
Views: 116

Shrub, Tree - Perennial

fustictree

Synonyms:
= Chlorophora tinctoria (L.) Gaudich. ex Benth. &
Hook. f.
= Morus tinctoria L.

More genera: Macradenia Macranthera Macrocoma Macromeria Macromitrium Macroptilium Macrosiphonia Macrothelypteris Macrotyloma Macrozamia Madhuca Madia