Genus: MACHAERINA
 Family: CYPERACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of CYPERACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Machaerina angustifolia (Gaudich.) T. Koyama Ricerca immagini di Machaerina angustifolia (Gaudich.) T. Koyama su Google
Views: 165

Graminoid - Perennial

Polynesian twigrush
Machaerina angustifolia - Habit at Waihee Ridge Trail, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Machaerina angustifolia - Fruits at Waihee Ridge Trail, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Machaerina angustifolia - Leaves at Kapunakea Preserve West Maui, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Machaerina angustifolia - Fruits at Waihee Ridge Trail, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Machaerina angustifolia - Leaves at Kapunakea Preserve West Maui, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Machaerina falcata (Nees) Koyama Ricerca immagini di Machaerina falcata (Nees) Koyama su Google
Views: 90

Graminoid -

twigrush
Machaerina mariscoides (Gaudich.) J. Kern Ricerca immagini di Machaerina mariscoides (Gaudich.) J. Kern su Google
Views: 98

Graminoid - Perennial

tropical twigrush
Machaerina mariscoides (Gaudich.) J. Kern ssp. colpodes (Lauterb.) Koyama Ricerca immagini di Machaerina mariscoides (Gaudich.) J. Kern ssp. colpodes (Lauterb.) Koyama su Google
Views: 83

Tree - Perennial
Machaerina mariscoides (Gaudich.) J. Kern ssp. mariscoides (Gaudich.) J. Kern [excluded] Ricerca immagini di Machaerina mariscoides (Gaudich.) J. Kern ssp. mariscoides (Gaudich.) J. Kern [excluded] su Google
Views: 95

Graminoid -

tropical twigrush
Machaerina mariscoides (Gaudich.) J. Kern ssp. meyenii (Kunth) T. Koyama Ricerca immagini di Machaerina mariscoides (Gaudich.) J. Kern ssp. meyenii (Kunth) T. Koyama su Google
Views: 135

Graminoid - Perennial

Meyen's twigrush
Machaerina mariscoides subsp. meyenii - Habit at West Maui, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Machaerina mariscoides subsp. meyenii - Habit at Waihee Ridge Trail, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Machaerina mariscoides subsp. meyenii - Leaves at Waihee Ridge Trail, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Machaerina mariscoides subsp. meyenii - Habit at West Maui, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Machaerina restioides (Sw.) Vahl Ricerca immagini di Machaerina restioides (Sw.) Vahl su Google
Views: 92

Graminoid - Perennial

forest twigrush

Synonyms:
= Cladium restioides (Sw.) Benth.
= Mariscus restioides (Sw.) Kuntze

More genera: Machaerium Machaonia Macleaya Maclura Macradenia Macranthera Macrocoma Macromeria Macromitrium Macroptilium Macrosiphonia Macrothelypteris