Genus: LYONIA
 Family: ERICACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of ERICACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Lyonia palustris (Pursh) Small Ricerca immagini di Lyonia palustris (Pursh) Small su Google
Views: 92

-


Synonyms:
= Cynanchum angustifolium Pers.
= Cynanchum palustre (Pursh) A. Heller
Lyonia ferruginea (Walter) Nutt. Ricerca immagini di Lyonia ferruginea (Walter) Nutt. su Google
Views: 128

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

rusty staggerbush

Synonyms:
= Xolisma ferruginea (Walter) A. Heller
Lyonia ferruginea - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database  / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image
Lyonia fruticosa (Michx.) G.S. Torr. Ricerca immagini di Lyonia fruticosa (Michx.) G.S. Torr. su Google
Views: 107

Shrub - Perennial

coastal plain staggerbush

Synonyms:
= Xolisma fruticosa (Michx.) Nash
Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. Ricerca immagini di Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. su Google
Views: 158

Shrub - Perennial

maleberry
Lyonia ligustrina - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database  / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image Lyonia ligustrina - Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image
Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. foliosiflora (Michx.) Fernald Ricerca immagini di Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. foliosiflora (Michx.) Fernald su Google
Views: 101

Shrub - Perennial

maleberry

Synonyms:
= Arsenococcus frondosus (Pursh) Small
= Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. capreifolia (P.W. Watson) DC.
= Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. salicifolia (P.W. Watson) DC.
= Xolisma foliosiflora (Michx.) Small
= Xolisma ligustrina (L.) Britton var. foliosiflora (Michx.) C. Mohr
Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. ligustrina Ricerca immagini di Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. ligustrina su Google
Views: 111

Shrub - Perennial

maleberry

Synonyms:
= Arsenococcus ligustrinus (L.) Small
= Xolisma ligustrina (L.) Britton
Lyonia ligustrina var. ligustrina - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 691. Lyonia ligustrina var. ligustrina - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 691.
Lyonia lucida (Lam.) K. Koch Ricerca immagini di Lyonia lucida (Lam.) K. Koch su Google
Views: 180

Shrub - Perennial

fetterbush lyonia

Synonyms:
= Desmothamnus lucidus (Lam.) Small
= Neopieris nitida (Bartram ex Marsh.) Britton
Lyonia lucida - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 690. Lyonia lucida - Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image Lyonia lucida - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database  / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image
Lyonia mariana (L.) D. Don Ricerca immagini di Lyonia mariana (L.) D. Don su Google
Views: 253

Shrub - Perennial

piedmont staggerbush

Synonyms:
= Neopieris mariana (L.) Britton
= Xolisma mariana (L.) Rehder
Lyonia mariana - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 691. Lyonia mariana - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database  / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image
Lyonia rubiginosa (Pers.) G. Don Ricerca immagini di Lyonia rubiginosa (Pers.) G. Don su Google
Views: 101

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

St. Thomas staggerbush
Lyonia rubiginosa (Pers.) G. Don var. rubiginosa Ricerca immagini di Lyonia rubiginosa (Pers.) G. Don var. rubiginosa su Google
Views: 96

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

St. Thomas staggerbush

Synonyms:
= Xolisma rubiginosa (Pers.) Small
Lyonia rubiginosa (Pers.) G. Don var. stahlii (Urb.) W.S. Judd Ricerca immagini di Lyonia rubiginosa (Pers.) G. Don var. stahlii (Urb.) W.S. Judd su Google
Views: 109

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

Stahl's staggerbush

Synonyms:
= Xolisma stahlii (Urb.) Small
Lyonia truncata Urb. Ricerca immagini di Lyonia truncata Urb. su Google
Views: 175

Shrub - Perennial

Dominican staggerbush
Lyonia truncata Urb. var. proctorii W.S. Judd Ricerca immagini di Lyonia truncata Urb. var. proctorii W.S. Judd su Google
Views: 121

Shrub - Perennial

Proctor's staggerbush

More genera: Lyonothamnus Lyrocarpa Lysichiton Lysiloma Lysimachia Lythrum Maackia Mabrya Macadamia Macaranga Macbridea Macfadyena