Genus: GENISTA
 Family: FABACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of FABACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Genista aetnensis (Raf. ex Biv.) DC. Ricerca immagini di Genista aetnensis (Raf. ex Biv.) DC. su Google
Views: 318

Shrub - Perennial

Mt. Etna broom
Genista aetnensis - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Ginevra, Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève.,  Suisse Romande,  Svizzera, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Genista aetnensis - Credit: Photo by Villiam Morelli Genista aetnensis - Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus Genista aetnensis - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Ginevra, Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève.,  Suisse Romande,  Svizzera, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Genista aetnensis - Credit: Photo by Villiam Morelli
Genista canariensis L. Ricerca immagini di Genista canariensis L. su Google
Views: 115

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

Canary broom

Synonyms:
= Cytisus canariensis (L.) Kuntze
= Cytisus x racemosus G. Nicholson
= Teline canariensis (L.) Webb &
Bethel.
Genista canariensis - Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image
Genista linifolia L. Ricerca immagini di Genista linifolia L. su Google
Views: 83

Shrub - Perennial

Mediterranean broom

Synonyms:
= Cytisus linifolius (L.) Lam.
= Teline linifolia (L.) Webb &
Bethel.
Genista maderensis (Webb & Bethel.) Lowe Ricerca immagini di Genista maderensis (Webb & Bethel.) Lowe su Google
Views: 101

Shrub - Perennial

Madeira Dyer's greenweed
Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S. Johnson Ricerca immagini di Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S. Johnson su Google
Views: 1125

Shrub - Perennial

French broom

Synonyms:
= Cytisus monspessulanus L.
= Teline monspessulana (L.) K. Koch
Genista monspessulana - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Merano, giardino di Castel Trauttmansdorff. ,  BZ,  Trentino Alto - Adige,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Genista monspessulana - Flowers and leaves at Upper Kimo Dr Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Genista monspessulana - Credit: Photo by Alfonso La Rosa Genista monspessulana - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Merano, giardino di Castel Trauttmansdorff. ,  BZ,  Trentino Alto - Adige,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Genista monspessulana - Flowers seedpods and leaves at Upper Kimo Dr Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Genista stenopetala Webb & Bethel. Ricerca immagini di Genista stenopetala Webb & Bethel. su Google
Views: 71

Shrub - Perennial

leafy broom

Synonyms:
= Cytisus maderensis (Webb &
Bethel.) Masf.
= Cytisus stenopetalus (Webb &
Bethel.) Masf.
Genista tinctoria L. Ricerca immagini di Genista tinctoria L. su Google
Views: 669

Shrub - Perennial

Dyer's greenweed

Synonyms:
= Genista multibracteata Tausch
= Genista patula M. Bieb.
= Genista tinctoria L. var. tinctoria
Genista tinctoria - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trieste, Monte Valerio,  TS,  Friuli Venezia Giulia,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Genista tinctoria - Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain Genista tinctoria - P.H.W.Taubert - Leguminosae (1891) - This image is in the public domain because its copyright has expired. Genista tinctoria - Credit: Photo by Daniela Longo Genista tinctoria - Credit: Photo by Daniela Longo
Genista tridentata L. Ricerca immagini di Genista tridentata L. su Google
Views: 87

-


Synonyms:
= Chamaespartium tridentatum (L.) P.E. Gibbs

More genera: Genistidium Gentiana Gentianella Gentianopsis Geocalyx Geocarpon Geocaulon Geodorum Geoffroea Geophila Geothallus Geraea