Genus: GAMOCHAETA
 Family: ASTERACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of ASTERACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Weddell Ricerca immagini di Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Weddell su Google
Views: 155

Forb/herb - Perennial

American everlasting

Synonyms:
= Gamochaeta spicata (Lam.) Cabrera
= Gnaphalium americanum Mill.
= Gnaphalium purpureum L. var. americanum (Mill.) Klatt
= Gnaphalium spicatum Lam.
Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.) Kerguélen Ricerca immagini di Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.) Kerguélen su Google
Views: 389

Forb/herb -

gray everlasting
Gamochaeta coarctata - Credit: Photo by Antonino Messina Gamochaeta coarctata - Credit: Photo by Antonino Messina Gamochaeta coarctata - Credit: Photo by Antonino Messina Gamochaeta coarctata - Credit: Photo by Antonino Messina Gamochaeta coarctata - Credit: Photo by Antonino Messina
Gamochaeta falcata (Lam.) Cabrera Ricerca immagini di Gamochaeta falcata (Lam.) Cabrera su Google
Views: 144

Forb/herb - Annual

narrowleaf purple everlasting

Synonyms:
= Gamochaeta calviceps (Fernald) Cabrera
= Gnaphalium calviceps Fernald
= Gnaphalium falcatum Lam.
= Gnaphalium purpureum L. var. falcatum (Lam.) Torr. &
A. Gray
Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera Ricerca immagini di Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera su Google
Views: 888

Forb/herb - Annual, Biennial

Pennsylvania everlasting

Synonyms:
= Gnaphalium pensylvanicum Willd.
= Gnaphalium peregrinum Fernald
= Gnaphalium purpureum L. var. spathulatum (Lam.) H.E. Ahles
= Gnaphalium spathulatum Lam.
Gamochaeta pensylvanica - Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana Gamochaeta pensylvanica - Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana Gamochaeta pensylvanica - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi Gamochaeta pensylvanica - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi Gamochaeta pensylvanica - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi
Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera Ricerca immagini di Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera su Google
Views: 587

Forb/herb - Annual, Biennial

spoonleaf purple everlasting

Synonyms:
= Gnaphalium purpureum L.
Gamochaeta purpurea - Habit at Kiei, Lanai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Gamochaeta purpurea - Voucher 060405 09 at Molokini, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Gamochaeta purpurea - Voucher 060406 15 at Kiei, Lanai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Gamochaeta purpurea - Habit at Kiei, Lanai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Gamochaeta purpurea - Robert H. Mohlenbrock  USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database  / USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth. - Not copyrighted image
Gamochaeta simplicicaulis (Willd. ex Spreng.) Cabrera Ricerca immagini di Gamochaeta simplicicaulis (Willd. ex Spreng.) Cabrera su Google
Views: 121

Forb/herb - Annual

simple-stem everlasting
Gamochaeta sphacilata (Kunth) Cabrera Ricerca immagini di Gamochaeta sphacilata (Kunth) Cabrera su Google
Views: 107

Forb/herb - Annual

owl's crown

Synonyms:
= Gnaphalium sphacilatum Kunth
Gamochaeta ustulata (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom Ricerca immagini di Gamochaeta ustulata (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom su Google
Views: 99

Forb/herb - Perennial

featherweed

Synonyms:
= Gnaphalium purpureum L. var. ustulatum (Nutt.) B. Boivin
= Gnaphalium ustulatum Nutt.

More genera: Garberia Garcia Garcinia Gardenia Garnotia Garrya Gastridium Gaudinia Gaultheria Gaura Gaussia Gaylussacia