Genus: ELODEA
 Family: HYDROCHARITACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of HYDROCHARITACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Elodea densa (Planch.) Caspary Ricerca immagini di Elodea densa (Planch.) Caspary su Google
Views: 122

-


Synonyms:
= Egeria densa Planch.
= Anacharis densa (Planch.) Victorin
= Philotria densa (Planch.) Small &
H. St. John
Elodea bifoliata H. St. John Ricerca immagini di Elodea bifoliata H. St. John su Google
Views: 168

Forb/herb - Perennial

twoleaf waterweed

Synonyms:
= Elodea longivaginata H. St. John
= Elodea nevadensis (Planch.) H. St. John
Elodea callitrichoides (Rich.) Caspary Ricerca immagini di Elodea callitrichoides (Rich.) Caspary su Google
Views: 141

Forb/herb - Annual, Biennial

South American waterweed

Synonyms:
= Elodea ernstiae H. St. John
Elodea canadensis Michx. Ricerca immagini di Elodea canadensis Michx. su Google
Views: 896

Forb/herb - Perennial

Canadian waterweed

Synonyms:
= Anacharis canadensis (Michx.) Planch.
= Anacharis canadensis (Michx.) Planch. var. planchonii (Caspary) Victorin
= Elodea brandegeeae H. St. John
= Elodea ioensis Wylie
= Elodea linearis (Rydb.) H. St. John
= Elodea planchonii Caspary
= Philotria canadensis (Michx.) Britton
= Philotria linearis Rydb.
Elodea canadensis - Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC) Elodea canadensis - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Elodea canadensis - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Fagagna del Friuli, località Madrisio, affluente del Tagliamento.,  UD,  FVG,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Elodea canadensis - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Elodea canadensis - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Fagagna del Friuli, località Madrisio, affluente del Tagliamento.,  UD,  FVG,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License
Elodea nuttallii (Planch.) H. St. John Ricerca immagini di Elodea nuttallii (Planch.) H. St. John su Google
Views: 1303

Forb/herb - Perennial

western waterweed

Synonyms:
= Anacharis nuttallii Planch.
= Anacharis occidentalis (Pursh) Victorin
= Elodea columbiana H. St. John
= Elodea minor (Engelm. ex Caspary) Farw.
= Elodea occidentalis (Pursh) H. St. John
= Philotria angustifolia (Muhl.) Britton ex Rydb.
= Philotria minor (Engelm. ex Caspary) Small
= Philotria nuttallii (Planch.) Rydb.
= Philotria occidentalis (Pursh) House
= Udora verticillata (L. f.) Spreng. var. minor Engelm. ex Caspary
Elodea nuttallii - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 105. Elodea nuttallii - Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC) Elodea nuttallii - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 106. Elodea nuttallii - Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC) Elodea nuttallii - Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)
Elodea schweinitzii (Planch.) Caspary Ricerca immagini di Elodea schweinitzii (Planch.) Caspary su Google
Views: 123

Forb/herb - Perennial

Schweinitz's waterweed

Synonyms:
= Apalanthe schweinitzii Planch.

More genera: Elsholtzia Eltroplectris Elyhordeum Elyleymus Elymus Elytraria Elytrigia Embelia Embothrium Emex Emilia Emmenanthe