Genus: CELOSIA
 Family: AMARANTHACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of AMARANTHACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Celosia argentea L. Ricerca immagini di Celosia argentea L. su Google
Views: 157

Forb/herb - Annual

silver cock's comb

Synonyms:
= Celosia argentea L. var. cristata (L.) Kuntze
= Celosia cristata L.
= Celosia margaritacea L.
Celosia argentea - Credit: Photo by L.R. Celosia argentea - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Vienna, Hortus Botanicus Vindobonensis, giardino botanico dell'Università di Vienna. ,  Austria, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Celosia argentea - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Lubiana, Orto Botanico, Dipartimento di Biologia â Facoltà di Biotecnica Università degli Studi di Lubiana,  Slovenia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Celosia argentea - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Lubiana, Orto Botanico, Dipartimento di Biologia â Facoltà di Biotecnica Università degli Studi di Lubiana,  Slovenia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Celosia argentea - Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna
Celosia nitida Vahl Ricerca immagini di Celosia nitida Vahl su Google
Views: 65

Forb/herb, Subshrub - Perennial

West Indian cock's comb
Celosia palmeri S. Watson Ricerca immagini di Celosia palmeri S. Watson su Google
Views: 88

Shrub - Perennial

Palmer's cock's comb
Celosia trigyna L. Ricerca immagini di Celosia trigyna L. su Google
Views: 82

Forb/herb - Annual

woolflower
Celosia virgata Jacq. Ricerca immagini di Celosia virgata Jacq. su Google
Views: 76

Subshrub, Forb/herb - Perennial

albahaca

More genera: Celothelium Celtica Celtis Cenchrus Centaurea Centaurium Centella Centipeda Centotheca Centranthus Centratherum Centromadia