Genus: CEIBA
 Family: BOMBACACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of BOMBACACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Ceiba acuminata (S. Watson) Rose Ricerca immagini di Ceiba acuminata (S. Watson) Rose su Google
Views: 70

Tree - Perennial

pochote
Ceiba aesculifolia (Kunth) Britten & Baker f. Ricerca immagini di Ceiba aesculifolia (Kunth) Britten & Baker f. su Google
Views: 63

Tree - Perennial

pochote
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn. Ricerca immagini di Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn. su Google
Views: 426

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

kapoktree

Synonyms:
= Bombax pentandrum L.
= Eriodendron anfractuosum DC.
Ceiba pentandra - Leaves at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Ceiba pentandra - Habit at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Ceiba pentandra - Thorns at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Ceiba pentandra - Habit at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Ceiba pentandra - Thorns at Kauhikoa hill, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

More genera: Celastrus Celmisia Celosia Celothelium Celtica Celtis Cenchrus Centaurea Centaurium Centella Centipeda Centotheca