Genus: CECROPIA
 Family: CECROPIACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of CECROPIACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Cecropia adenopus Mart. ex Miq. Ricerca immagini di Cecropia adenopus Mart. ex Miq. su Google
Views: 122

Tree - Perennial

Ambay pumpwood
Cecropia adenopus - Picture modified from Richard Wettstein - Handbuch der Systematischen Botanik (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled 'GNU Free Documentation License'.
Cecropia obtusifolia Bertol. Ricerca immagini di Cecropia obtusifolia Bertol. su Google
Views: 306

Tree - Perennial

trumpet tree
Cecropia obtusifolia - Leaves at Hilo, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Cecropia obtusifolia - Leaves at Hilo, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Cecropia obtusifolia - Leaves at Hilo, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Cecropia obtusifolia - Habit at Hilo, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Cecropia obtusifolia - Leaves at Hilo, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Cecropia schreberiana Miq. Ricerca immagini di Cecropia schreberiana Miq. su Google
Views: 65

Tree - Perennial

pumpwood

Synonyms:
= Cecropia peltata auct. non L.

More genera: Cedrela Cedronella Cedrus Ceiba Celastrus Celmisia Celosia Celothelium Celtica Celtis Cenchrus Centaurea