Genus: CATHARANTHUS
 Family: APOCYNACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of APOCYNACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don Ricerca immagini di Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don su Google
Views: 1045

Subshrub, Forb/herb - Annual, Perennial

Madagascar periwinkle

Synonyms:
= Ammocallis rosea (L.) Small
= Lochnera rosea (L.) Rchb. ex Spach
= Vinca rosea L.
Catharanthus roseus - Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna Catharanthus roseus - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Lucca, Orto Botanico nel Parco delle Mura,  LU,  Toscana,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Catharanthus roseus - Flowering habit at Makawao, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Catharanthus roseus - Flowering habit at Hana, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Catharanthus roseus -

More genera: Cathestecum Catillaria Catinaria Catolechia Catopsis Catoscopium Cattleya Caucalis Caudalejeunea Caulanthus Caularthron Caulerpa