Genus: BASSIA
 Family: CHENOPODIACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of CHENOPODIACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Bassia butyracea Roxb. Ricerca immagini di Bassia butyracea Roxb. su Google
Views: 69

-


Synonyms:
= Aesandra butyracea (Roxb.) Baehni
= Madhuca butyracea (Roxb.) J.F. Macbr.
Bassia americana (S. Watson) A.J. Scott Ricerca immagini di Bassia americana (S. Watson) A.J. Scott su Google
Views: 133

Subshrub - Perennial

green molly

Synonyms:
= Kochia americana S. Watson
= Kochia americana S. Watson var. vestita S. Watson
= Kochia vestita (S. Watson) Rydb.
Bassia californica (S. Watson) A.J. Scott Ricerca immagini di Bassia californica (S. Watson) A.J. Scott su Google
Views: 134

Forb/herb, Subshrub - Perennial

rusty molly

Synonyms:
= Kochia americana S. Watson var. californica (S. Watson) M.E. Jones
= Kochia californica S. Watson
Bassia hirsuta (L.) Asch. Ricerca immagini di Bassia hirsuta (L.) Asch. su Google
Views: 147

Forb/herb - Annual

hairy smotherweed

Synonyms:
= Kochia hirsuta (L.) Nolte
Bassia hyssopifolia (Pall.) Kuntz Ricerca immagini di Bassia hyssopifolia (Pall.) Kuntz su Google
Views: 346

Forb/herb - Annual

fivehorn smotherweed

Synonyms:
= Echinopsilon hyssopifolius (Pall.) Moq.
= Kochia hyssopifolia (Pall.) Schrad.
Bassia hyssopifolia - Habit at Kakahaia, Molokai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Bassia hyssopifolia - Habit at Kakahaia, Molokai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Bassia hyssopifolia - Habit at Kakahaia, Molokai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Bassia hyssopifolia - Habit at Kakahaia, Molokai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Bassia hyssopifolia - Habit at Kakahaia, Molokai - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Bassia iranica (Bornm.) Bornm. [excluded] Ricerca immagini di Bassia iranica (Bornm.) Bornm. [excluded] su Google
Views: 100

Forb/herb - Annual


Synonyms:
= Kochia iranica Bornm.
Bassia prostrata (L.) A.J. Scott Ricerca immagini di Bassia prostrata (L.) A.J. Scott su Google
Views: 470

Subshrub - Perennial

forage kochia

Synonyms:
= Kochia prostrata (L.) Schrad.
= Kochia prostrata (L.) Schrad.
= Kochia prostrata (L.) Schrad. var. villosissima Bong. &
C.A. Mey.
Bassia prostrata - Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la 
France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in 
public domain because its copyright has expired. Bassia prostrata - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Vienna, Hortus Botanicus Vindobonensis, Orto botanico dell'Università di Vienna.,  Austria, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Bassia prostrata - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Vienna, Hortus Botanicus Vindobonensis, Orto botanico dell'Università di Vienna.,  Austria, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Bassia prostrata - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Vienna, Hortus Botanicus Vindobonensis, Orto botanico dell'Università di Vienna.,  Austria, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Bassia prostrata - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Vienna, Hortus Botanicus Vindobonensis, Orto botanico dell'Università di Vienna.,  Austria, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License
Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott Ricerca immagini di Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott su Google
Views: 761

Forb/herb - Annual

burningbush

Synonyms:
= Bassia sieversiana (Pall.) W.A. Weber
= Kochia alata Bates
= Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad.
= Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad. var. culta Farw.
= Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad. var. pubescens Fenzl
= Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad. var. subvillosa Moq.
= Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad. var. trichophila (Stapf) L.H. Bailey
= Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad. var. trichophylla (Stapf) L.H. Bailey
= Kochia sieversiana (Pall.) C.A. Mey.
= Kochia trichophila Stapf
= Kochia trichophylla Stapf
Bassia scoparia - Bassia scoparia - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Lubiana, Orto Botanico, Dipartimento di Biologia â Facoltà di Biotecnica Università degli Studi di Lubiana,  Slovenia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Bassia scoparia - Bassia scoparia - Credit: Photo by Alessandro Alessandrini Bassia scoparia - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

More genera: Bastardia Bastardiopsis Batesimalva Bathelium Batis Bauhinia Bazzania Beaucarnea Bebbia Beckmannia Begonia Beilschmiedia