Genus: ARNOGLOSSUM
 Family: ASTERACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of ASTERACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Arnoglossum album L.C. Anderson Ricerca immagini di Arnoglossum album L.C. Anderson su Google
Views: 67

Forb/herb - Perennial

Bay County Indian plantain
Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (L.) H. Rob. Ricerca immagini di Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (L.) H. Rob. su Google
Views: 127

Forb/herb - Perennial

pale Indian plantain

Synonyms:
= Cacalia atriplicifolia L.
= Cacalia rotundifolia (Raf.) House
= Mesadenia atriplicifolia (L.) Raf.
Arnoglossum atriplicifolium - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 537.
Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) H. Rob. Ricerca immagini di Arnoglossum diversifolium (Torr. & A. Gray) H. Rob. su Google
Views: 83

Forb/herb - Perennial

variableleaf Indian plantain

Synonyms:
= Cacalia diversifolia Torr. &
A. Gray
= Mesadenia diversifolia (Torr. &
A. Gray) Greene
Arnoglossum floridanum (A. Gray) H. Rob. Ricerca immagini di Arnoglossum floridanum (A. Gray) H. Rob. su Google
Views: 71

Forb/herb - Perennial

Florida cacalia

Synonyms:
= Cacalia floridana A. Gray
= Mesadenia floridana (A. Gray) Greene
Arnoglossum ovatum (Walter) H. Rob. Ricerca immagini di Arnoglossum ovatum (Walter) H. Rob. su Google
Views: 82

Forb/herb - Perennial

ovateleaf cacalia

Synonyms:
= Cacalia elliottii (Harper) Shinners
= Cacalia lanceolata Nutt.
= Cacalia lanceolata Nutt. var. elliottii (Harper) Kral &
R.K. Godfrey
= Cacalia lanceolata Nutt. var. virescens (Harper) Shinners
= Cacalia ovata Walter
= Mesadenia elliottii Harper
= Mesadenia lanceolata (Nutt.) Raf.
= Mesadenia lanceolata (Nutt.) Raf. var. virescens Harper
= Mesadenia maxima Harper
Arnoglossum plantagineum Raf. Ricerca immagini di Arnoglossum plantagineum Raf. su Google
Views: 69

Forb/herb - Perennial

groovestem Indian plantain

Synonyms:
= Cacalia paniculata Raf.
= Cacalia plantaginea (Raf.) Shinners
= Cacalia pteranthes Raf.
= Cacalia tuberosa Nutt.
= Mesadenia tuberosa (Nutt.) Britton
Arnoglossum plantagineum - Milo Pyne - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database  / USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth. - Not copyrighted image Arnoglossum plantagineum - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database  / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image Arnoglossum plantagineum - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 537. Arnoglossum plantagineum - Milo Pyne - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database  / USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth. - Not copyrighted image
Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H. Rob. Ricerca immagini di Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H. Rob. su Google
Views: 119

Forb/herb - Perennial

great Indian plantain

Synonyms:
= Arnoglossum muehlenbergii (Sch. Bip.) H. Rob.
= Cacalia muehlenbergii (Sch. Bip.) Fernald
= Cacalia reniformis Muhl. ex Willd., nom. illeg., non Cacalia reniformis Lam.
= Mesadenia reniformis (Hook.) Raf.
= Senecio muehlenbergii Sch. Bip.
Arnoglossum reniforme - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 536.
Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H. Rob. Ricerca immagini di Arnoglossum sulcatum (Fernald) H. Rob. su Google
Views: 107

Forb/herb - Perennial

Georgia Indian plantain

Synonyms:
= Cacalia sulcata Fernald
= Mesadenia sulcata (Fernald) Harper

More genera: Arnoseris Arrabidaea Arracacia Arrhenatherum Artabotrys Artemisia Arthonia Arthopyrenia Arthothelium Arthraxon Arthrocnemum Arthropodium