Genus: ARGYROXIPHIUM
 Family: ASTERACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of ASTERACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Argyroxiphium caliginis Forbes Ricerca immagini di Argyroxiphium caliginis Forbes su Google
Views: 84

Shrub - Perennial

eke silversword
Argyroxiphium grayanum (Hillebr.) O. Deg. Ricerca immagini di Argyroxiphium grayanum (Hillebr.) O. Deg. su Google
Views: 98

Shrub - Perennial

Hana Forest silversword

Synonyms:
= Wilkesia grayana Hillebr.
Argyroxiphium grayanum - Habit at Housing Haleakala National Park, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Argyroxiphium x kai (Forbes) D.D. Keck Ricerca immagini di Argyroxiphium x kai (Forbes) D.D. Keck su Google
Views: 93

Shrub - Perennial


Synonyms:
= Argyroxiphium caliginis Forbes var. kai Forbes
Argyroxiphium kauense (Rock & Neal) O. Deg. & I. Deg. Ricerca immagini di Argyroxiphium kauense (Rock & Neal) O. Deg. & I. Deg. su Google
Views: 111

Shrub - Perennial

kau silversword

Synonyms:
= Argyroxiphium sandwicense DC. var. kauense Rock &
Neal
Argyroxiphium kauense - In trays with tags at Mauna Loa Strip Rd silversword exclosure, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Argyroxiphium kauense - And Argyroxiphium sandwicense subsp sandwicense in nursery at Havo, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Argyroxiphium kauense - Planted at Mauna Loa Strip Rd silversword exclosure, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Argyroxiphium kauense - In nursery at Havo, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Argyroxiphium kauense - Germinating in nursery at Havo, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Argyroxiphium sandwicense DC. Ricerca immagini di Argyroxiphium sandwicense DC. su Google
Views: 81

Shrub - Perennial

Hawai'i silversword
Argyroxiphium sandwicense DC. ssp. macrocephalum (A. Gray) Mérat Ricerca immagini di Argyroxiphium sandwicense DC. ssp. macrocephalum (A. Gray) Mérat su Google
Views: 454

Shrub - Perennial

Hawai'i silversword

Synonyms:
= Argyroxiphium macrocephalum A. Gray
Argyroxiphium sandwicense subsp. macrocephalum - Flowering habit at Kalahaku Haleakala National Park, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Argyroxiphium sandwicense subsp. macrocephalum - Flowers at South rim Haleakala National Park, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Argyroxiphium sandwicense subsp. macrocephalum - Flowering habit at West Rim Haleakala National Park, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Argyroxiphium sandwicense subsp. macrocephalum - With yellow flowers at near Ka moa o pele Haleakala National Park, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Argyroxiphium sandwicense subsp. macrocephalum - Habit at Puu Nole Haleakala National Park, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Argyroxiphium sandwicense DC. ssp. sandwicense Ricerca immagini di Argyroxiphium sandwicense DC. ssp. sandwicense su Google
Views: 609

Shrub - Perennial

Hawai'i silversword
Argyroxiphium sandwicense subsp. sandwicense - With Argyroxiphium kauense in nursery at Havo, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Argyroxiphium sandwicense subsp. sandwicense - In nursery at Havo, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Argyroxiphium sandwicense subsp. sandwicense - In nursery at Havo, Hawaii - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Argyroxiphium virescens Hillebr. Ricerca immagini di Argyroxiphium virescens Hillebr. su Google
Views: 91

Shrub - Perennial

greensword

Synonyms:
= Argyroxiphium forbesii H. St. John

More genera: Argythamnia Ariocarpus Arisaema Aristea Aristida Aristocapsa Aristolochia Aristotelia Armeria Armoracia Arnellia Arnica