Genus: ANTHOCEROS
 Family: ANTHOCEROTACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of ANTHOCEROTACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Anthoceros adscendens Lehm. & Lindenb. Ricerca immagini di Anthoceros adscendens Lehm. & Lindenb. su Google
Views: 97

Nonvascular -

hornwort

Synonyms:
= Anthoceros joorii Austin
= Anthoceros lescurii Austin
= Anthoceros megalosporus Gottsche
= Anthoceros olneyi Austin
= Anthoceros ravenelii Austin
= Aspiromitus adscendens (Lehm. &
Lindenb.) R.M. Schust.
= Sphaerosporoceros adscendens (Lehm. &
Lindenb.) Hõssel
Anthoceros agrestis Paton, nom. cons. Ricerca immagini di Anthoceros agrestis Paton, nom. cons. su Google
Views: 65

Nonvascular -
Anthoceros agrestis Paton var. agrestis Ricerca immagini di Anthoceros agrestis Paton var. agrestis su Google
Views: 981

Nonvascular -


Synonyms:
= Anthoceros multifidus auct. non. L.
= Anthoceros nagasakiensis Steph.
= Anthoceros punctatus auct. non L.
= Anthoceros punctatus L. var. cavernosus (Nees) Gottsche Lindenb. &
Nees
= Aspiromitus agrestis (Paton) Schljakov
= Aspiromitus cavernosus (Nees) Schljakov
= Aspiromitus punctatus (L.) Schljakov var. agrestis (Paton) R.M. Schust.
Anthoceros agrestis Paton var. douinii (R.M. Schust.) Stotler & Crand.-Stotl. Ricerca immagini di Anthoceros agrestis Paton var. douinii (R.M. Schust.) Stotler & Crand.-Stotl. su Google
Views: 113

Nonvascular -


Synonyms:
= Anthoceros crispulus auct. non (Mont.) Douin
= Aspiromitus punctatus (L.) Schljakov var. douinii R.M. Schust.
Anthoceros donnelli Austin Ricerca immagini di Anthoceros donnelli Austin su Google
Views: 92

Nonvascular -

Donnell's hornwort
Anthoceros fusiformis Austin Ricerca immagini di Anthoceros fusiformis Austin su Google
Views: 95

Nonvascular -

hornwort

Synonyms:
= Anthoceros fusiformis Austin var. stomatifer (Austin) M. Howe
= Anthoceros pseudohusnotii S. Hatt.
= Anthoceros stomatifer Austin
= Aspiromitus fusiformis (Austin) R.M. Schust.
Anthoceros lamellatus Steph. Ricerca immagini di Anthoceros lamellatus Steph. su Google
Views: 85

Nonvascular -


Synonyms:
= Aspiromitus appalachianus R.M. Schust.
= Aspiromitus lamellatus (Steph.) R.M. Schust.
Anthoceros macounii M. Howe Ricerca immagini di Anthoceros macounii M. Howe su Google
Views: 75

Nonvascular -

Macoun's hornwort

Synonyms:
= Aspiromitus macounii (M. Howe) R.M. Schust.
Anthoceros punctatus L. Ricerca immagini di Anthoceros punctatus L. su Google
Views: 464

Nonvascular -

hornwort

Synonyms:
= Anthoceros constans Lindb.
= Anthoceros husnotii Steph.
= Anthoceros longicapsulus Steph.
= Anthoceros multilobulus Lindb.
= Anthoceros polymorphus Raddi var. punctatus (L.) Hampe
= Anthoceros punctatus L. var. husnotii (Steph.) Zodda
= Anthoceros punctatus L. var. ilvensis De Not.
= Anthoceros stableri Steph.
= Aspiromitus husnotii (Steph.) Steph.
= Aspiromitus punctatus (L.) Schljakov
= Carpoceros punctatus (L.) Dumort.
Anthoceros punctatus - Picture modified from Walter Emil Friedrich August Migula - Moose Band V. (1904) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled GNU Free Documentation License.
Anthoceros scariosus Austin Ricerca immagini di Anthoceros scariosus Austin su Google
Views: 82

Nonvascular -

hornwort

Synonyms:
= Anthoceros meridionalis Steph.
= Anthoceros punctatus L. var. eatonii Austin
= Anthoceros punctatus L. var. ohionensis Austin
= Anthoceros punctatus L. var. scariosus (Austin) Austin
= Aspiromitus grossilamellus Steph.
= Aspiromitus scariosus (Austin) R.M. Schust.

More genera: Anthoxanthum Anthracothecium Anthriscus Anthurium Anthyllis Antidaphne Antidesma Antigonon Antiphytum Antirhea Antirrhinum Antitrichia