Genus: ALPINIA
 Family: ZINGIBERACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of ZINGIBERACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Alpinia galanga (L.) Sw. Ricerca immagini di Alpinia galanga (L.) Sw. su Google
Views: 157

-

greater galangal

Synonyms:
= Languas galanga (L.) Stuntz
Alpinia galanga - Roots and stalks at Maui County Fair Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Alpinia mutica Roxb. Ricerca immagini di Alpinia mutica Roxb. su Google
Views: 102

Forb/herb - Perennial

small shell ginger
Alpinia officinarum Hance Ricerca immagini di Alpinia officinarum Hance su Google
Views: 130

-

lesser galangal

Synonyms:
= Languas officinarum (Hance) Farw.
Alpinia purpurata (Vieill.) K. Schum. Ricerca immagini di Alpinia purpurata (Vieill.) K. Schum. su Google
Views: 929

Forb/herb - Perennial

red ginger
Alpinia purpurata - Flowering habit at Pukalani, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Alpinia purpurata - Flower at Keanae Arboretum, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Alpinia purpurata - Habit at Keanae Arboretum, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Alpinia purpurata - Flowers at Ulumalu Haiku, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Alpinia purpurata - Habit and flower at Kahului Airport, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) B.L. Burtt & R.M. Sm. Ricerca immagini di Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) B.L. Burtt & R.M. Sm. su Google
Views: 868

Forb/herb - Perennial

shellplant

Synonyms:
= Alpinia nutans (L.) Roscoe
= Alpinia speciosa (Wendl.) K. Schum.
= Catimbium speciosum (Wendl.) Holttum
= Languas speciosa (Wendl.) Merr.
Alpinia zerumbet - Habit at Hui Noeau Makawao, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Alpinia zerumbet - With Lee at Kihei, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Alpinia zerumbet - Flowers at Enchanting Floral Gardens of Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Alpinia zerumbet - Small patch at Kihei, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Alpinia zerumbet - Fruit dehiscing at Kihei, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

More genera: Alsia Alsinidendron Alsophila Alstonia Alstroemeria Alternanthera Althaea Alvaradoa Alysicarpus Alyssoides Alyssum Alyxia