Genus: ALCEA
 Family: MALVACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of MALVACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Alcea pallida (Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd.) Waldst. & Kit. Ricerca immagini di Alcea pallida (Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd.) Waldst. & Kit. su Google
Views: 204

Forb/herb - Biennial, Perennial
Alcea rosea L. Ricerca immagini di Alcea rosea L. su Google
Views: 544

Forb/herb - Biennial, Perennial

hollyhock

Synonyms:
= Alcea ficifolia L.
= Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.
Alcea rosea - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto Botanico.,  PD,  Veneto,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Alcea rosea - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trieste, centro città, Civico Orto Botanico,  TS,  Friuli Venezia Giulia,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Alcea rosea - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trieste, centro città, Civico Orto Botanico,  TS,  Friuli Venezia Giulia,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Alcea rosea - Alcea rosea - Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

More genera: Alchemilla Alchornea Alchorneopsis Alectoria Alectra Alectryon Aletes Aletris Aleurites Alhagi Aliciella Alisma