Genus: AIRA
 Family: POACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of POACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Aira caryophyllea L. Ricerca immagini di Aira caryophyllea L. su Google
Views: 892

Graminoid - Annual

silver hairgrass
Aira caryophyllea - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi Aira caryophyllea - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi Aira caryophyllea - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi Aira caryophyllea - Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi Aira caryophyllea - Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".
Aira caryophyllea L. var. caryophyllea Ricerca immagini di Aira caryophyllea L. var. caryophyllea su Google
Views: 132

Graminoid - Annual

silver hairgrass

Synonyms:
= Aspris caryophyllea (L.) Nash
Aira caryophyllea var. caryophyllea - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 214. Aira caryophyllea var. caryophyllea - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 214.
Aira caryophyllea L. var. cupaniana (Guss.) Fiori Ricerca immagini di Aira caryophyllea L. var. cupaniana (Guss.) Fiori su Google
Views: 108

Graminoid - Annual


Synonyms:
= Aira cupaniana Guss.
Aira caryophyllea L. var. multiculmis (Dumort.) Mathieu Ricerca immagini di Aira caryophyllea L. var. multiculmis (Dumort.) Mathieu su Google
Views: 82

Graminoid - Annual


Synonyms:
= Aira caryophyllea L. ssp. multiculmis (Dumort.) Bonnier &
Layens
= Aira multiculmis Dumort.
Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth Ricerca immagini di Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth su Google
Views: 156

Graminoid - Annual

annual silver hairgrass

Synonyms:
= Aira capillaris Host, non Savi
= Aira caryophyllea L. var. capillaris (Host) Mutel
= Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth ssp. ambigua (Arcang.) Holub
= Aira elegantissima Schur
= Aspris capillaris (Host) Hitchc.
Aira elegans - Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. Washington, DC. - Non-Copyrighted Image
Aira praecox L. Ricerca immagini di Aira praecox L. su Google
Views: 678

Graminoid - Annual

yellow hairgrass

Synonyms:
= Aspris praecox (L.) Nash
Aira praecox - Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la 
France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in 
public domain because its copyright has expired. Aira praecox - Walter Hood Fitch - Illustrations of the British Flora (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts.
A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License". Aira praecox - Jose Hernandez - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image Aira praecox - Jacob Sturm, Johann Georg Sturm - Deutschlands Flora in Abbildungen (1796). - This image is in the public domain because its copyright has expired. Aira praecox - Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. Washington, DC. - Non-Copyrighted Image

More genera: Ajuga Akebia Albizia Alcea Alchemilla Alchornea Alchorneopsis Alectoria Alectra Alectryon Aletes Aletris