Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Rosa villosa L


ROSACEAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Rosa villosa
Author: L
Rank: Species
Status: accepted

foto Images of Rosa villosa

Common names:
flag apple rose (English)
flag Apfel-Rose (German)
flag Rosa villosa


Synonyms:
= Rosa pomifera Herrm
= Rosa sancti-andreae Degen & Trautm


Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Rosa villosa ssp. mollis Sm Crép

Page counter: 675 (Average: 11.0422)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Plantae (Plants)

Subkingdom: Viridiplantae (Green plants)

Infrakingdom: Streptophyta (Land plants)

Superdivision: Embryophyta

Division: Tracheophyta (Tracheophytes)

Subdivision: Spermatophytina (Seed plants)

Class: Magnoliopsida

Superorder: Rosanae

Order: Rosales

Family: Rosaceae (Roses)

Genus: Rosa L (Rose)

Species: Rosa villosa L


testo Search for Rosa villosa on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens

Rosa villosa L


Rosa villosa L


Rosa villosa L


Rosa villosa L


Rosa villosa L


Rosa villosa L


Rosa villosa L


Rosa villosa L


Rosa villosa L


Rosa villosa L


Rosa villosa L


Rosa villosa L






Select a Division (Plantae):


Select a Class (Tracheophyta):


Select an Order (Magnoliopsida):


Select a Family (Rosales):


Select a genus (Rosaceae):


Select a species (Rosa):


Select a common name (Rosa):






More taxa:

1. Rosacea flaccida (89)

2. Rosalina bulbosa (86)

3. Rosalina columbiensis (85)

4. Rosalina floridensis (77)

5. Rosaura lisae (96)

6. Rostroculodes borealis (89)

7. Rotaria rotatoria (283)

8. Rubellatoma rubella -
Reddish mangelia
(53)

9. Rupiscartes poptae (53)

10. Saccharomyces cerevisiae (294)



30-Nov-2021 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario