Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Pedicularis verticillata L


OROBANCHACEAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Pedicularis verticillata
Author: L
Rank: Species
Status: accepted

foto Images of Pedicularis verticillata

Common names:
flag whorled lousewort (English)
flag Pedicolare a foglie verticillate
flag takane-shiogama (Japanese)


Synonyms:
= Pediculariopsis verticillata L Á Löve & D Löve

Page counter: 584 (Average: 13.8506)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Plantae (Plants)

Subkingdom: Viridiplantae (Green plants)

Infrakingdom: Streptophyta (Land plants)

Superdivision: Embryophyta

Division: Tracheophyta (Tracheophytes)

Subdivision: Spermatophytina (Seed plants)

Class: Magnoliopsida

Superorder: Asteranae

Order: Lamiales

Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)

Genus: Pedicularis L (Lousewort)

Species: Pedicularis verticillata L


testo Search for Pedicularis verticillata on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens

Pedicularis verticillata L


Pedicularis verticillata L


Pedicularis verticillata L


Pedicularis verticillata L


Pedicularis verticillata L


Pedicularis verticillata L


Pedicularis verticillata L


Pedicularis verticillata L


Pedicularis verticillata L


Pedicularis verticillata L


Pedicularis verticillata L


Pedicularis verticillata L






Select a Division (Plantae):


Select a Class (Tracheophyta):


Select an Order (Magnoliopsida):


Select a Family (Lamiales):


Select a genus (Orobanchaceae):


Select a species (Pedicularis):


Select a common name (Pedicularis):






More taxa:

1. Pediculus humanus -
Head louse
(151)

2. Pediculus mjöbergi (96)

3. Pedilus lugubris (130)

4. Pegantha cyanostylis (124)

5. Pegantha punctata (126)

6. Pegasus draconis -
Short dragonfish
(101)

7. Pegomya orbata (112)

8. Pelates octolineatus (104)

9. Pelmatochromis caudifasciatus (107)

10. Peltoperla anna (103)



28-Sep-2022 - Week-39




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario