BIOLOGY ONLINE


Search:

- Genus: Corylus L. -

Kingdom: Plantae

Subkingdom: Tracheobionta

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Subclass: Hamamelidae

Order: Fagales

Family: Betulaceae

Genus: Corylus L.


Species: Corylus americana
Species: Corylus avellana
Species: Corylus colurna
Species: Corylus cornuta
Variety: Corylus cornuta var. glandulosa
Species: Corylus ferox
Species: Corylus heterophylla
Species: Corylus maxima


Common name(s):

Hazelnut


testo Search Corylus on Web

foto Images of Corylus

Corylus L.


Corylus L.



Visite: 119
AVG: 4.0955







By their fruit you will recognize them. Do people pick grapes from thornbushes, or figs from thistles? Matthew 7:16




Retrieved 14-Apr-2009, from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov

Corylus americana

Corylus chinensis

Corylus colurna

Corylus cornuta

Corylus heterophylla