BIOLOGY ONLINE


Search:

- Genus: Centaurea L. -

Kingdom: Plantae

Subkingdom: Tracheobionta

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Subclass: Asteridae

Order: Asterales

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Centaurea L.


Species: Centaurea americana
Species: Centaurea aspera
Species: Centaurea biebersteinii
Species: Centaurea bovina
Species: Centaurea calcitrapa
Species: Centaurea calcitrapoides
Species: Centaurea cineraria
Species: Centaurea cyanus
Species: Centaurea dealbata
Species: Centaurea debauxii
Species: Centaurea debeauxii
Species: Centaurea depressa
Species: Centaurea diffusa
Species: Centaurea diluta
Species: Centaurea eriophora
Species: Centaurea iberica
Species: Centaurea jacea
Species: Centaurea macrocephala
Species: Centaurea melitensis
Species: Centaurea montana
Species: Centaurea nigra
Species: Centaurea nigrescens
Species: Centaurea ovina
Subspecies: Centaurea ovina ssp. besseriana
Species: Centaurea paniculata
Species: Centaurea phrygia
Species: Centaurea rothrockii
Species: Centaurea scabiosa
Species: Centaurea solstitialis
Species: Centaurea sulphurea
Species: Centaurea transalpina
Species: Centaurea trichocephala
Species: Centaurea triumfettii
Species: Centaurea uniflora
Species: Centaurea uniflora
Species: Centaurea X pouzinii


Common name(s):

knapweed
Star Thistle


testo Search Centaurea on Web

foto Images of Centaurea


Visite: 148
AVG: 4.2881







By their fruit you will recognize them. Do people pick grapes from thornbushes, or figs from thistles? Matthew 7:16




Retrieved 14-Apr-2009, from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov

Centaurea americana

Centaurea aspera

Centaurea austriaca

Centaurea benedicta

Centaurea besseriana