Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coryphopterus hyalinus Böhlke and Robins 1962


GOBIIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coryphopterus hyalinus
Author: Böhlke and Robins 1962
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coryphopterus hyalinus

Common names:
flag glass goby (English)


Page counter: 146 (Average: 19.5693)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Gobioidei (Gobies)

Family: Gobiidae (Gobies)

Genus: Coryphopterus Gill 1863

Species: Coryphopterus hyalinus Böhlke and Robins 1962


testo Search for Coryphopterus hyalinus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Gobiidae):


Select a species (Coryphopterus):


Select a common name (Coryphopterus):






More taxa:

1. Coryphopterus lipernes -
Peppermint goby
(151)

2. Coryphopterus punctipectophorus -
Spotted goby
(148)

3. Coryphopterus tortugae -
Sand goby
(164)

4. Corythaica acuta (150)

5. Corythodinium michaelsarsii (127)

6. Corythoichthys brachycephalus -
Crested pipefish
(139)

7. Corythoichthys schultzi (154)

8. Corythucha lowryi (149)

9. Coscinodiscus asteromorphus (174)

10. Coscinodiscus kuetzingianum (152)



13-Jul-2024 - Week-28




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario