Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coryphaenoides cinereus Gilbert 1896


MACROURIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coryphaenoides cinereus
Author: Gilbert 1896
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coryphaenoides cinereus

Common names:
flag popeye grenadier (English)
flag popeye


Synonyms:
= Macrourus cinereus Gilbert 1896

Page counter: 109 (Average: 12.7906)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Paracanthopterygii

Order: Gadiformes (Hakes)

Family: Macrouridae Gilbert and Hubbs 1916 (Rattails)

Subfamily: Macrourinae

Genus: Coryphaenoides Gunner 1765

Species: Coryphaenoides cinereus Gilbert 1896


testo Search for Coryphaenoides cinereus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Gadiformes):


Select a genus (Macrouridae):


Select a species (Coryphaenoides):


Select a common name (Coryphaenoides):






More taxa:

1. Coryphaenoides colon (98)

2. Coryphaenoides cyclolepis -
Smoothscale rattail
(94)

3. Coryphaenoides delsolari (94)

4. Coryphaenoides pectoralis -
Giant rattail
(90)

5. Coryphella iodinea -
Purple aeolis
(109)

6. Coryphopterus alloides -
Barfin goby
(70)

7. Coryphopterus tortugae -
Sand goby
(93)

8. Corythoichthys albirostris (76)

9. Corythucha caelata (100)

10. Coscinodiscus asteromorphus (88)



19-May-2022 - Week-20




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario