Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus 1758


CORYPHAENIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coryphaena equiselis
Author: Linnaeus 1758
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coryphaena equiselis

Common names:
flag pompano dolphinfish (English)
flag dorado enano


Synonyms:
= Coryphaena equisetis Osbeck 1765

Page counter: 80 (Average: 12.7791)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Percoidei

Family: Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)

Genus: Coryphaena Linnaeus 1758

Species: Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus 1758


testo Search for Coryphaena equiselis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Coryphaenidae):


Select a species (Coryphaena):


Select a common name (Coryphaena):






More taxa:

1. Coryphaena hippurus -
Dolphinfish
(94)

2. Coryphaena lineata (89)

3. Coryphaena perciformis (111)

4. Coryphaenoides ariommus (75)

5. Coryphaenoides colon (98)

6. Coryphaenoides pectoralis -
Giant rattail
(90)

7. Coryphella pricei -
Smooth-tooth aeolis
(80)

8. Coryphopterus tortugae -
Sand goby
(93)

9. Corythoichthys ensenadae -
Harlequin pipefish
(75)

10. Corythucha salicata (89)



18-May-2022 - Week-20




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario