Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Corynosoma semerme Forssell 1904


POLYMORPHIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Corynosoma semerme
Author: Forssell 1904
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Corynosoma semerme

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Echinorhynchus semerme Forssell 1904

Page counter: 136 (Average: 19.5698)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Platyzoa

Phylum: Acanthocephala Rudolphi 1802 (Thorny-headed worms)

Class: Palaeacanthocephala Meyer 1931

Order: Polymorphida Petrochenko 1956

Family: Polymorphidae Meyer 1931

Genus: Corynosoma Lühe 1904

Species: Corynosoma semerme Forssell 1904


testo Search for Corynosoma semerme on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Acanthocephala):


Select an Order (Palaeacanthocephala):


Select a Family (Polymorphida):


Select a genus (Polymorphidae):


Select a species (Corynosoma):


Select a common name (Corynosoma):






More taxa:

1. Corynosoma sipho (136)

2. Corynosoma tunitae (128)

3. Corynosoma turbidum (125)

4. Coryogalops adamsoni (188)

5. Coryphaena hippurus -
Dolphinfish
(158)

6. Coryphaenoides ariommus (142)

7. Coryphaenoides delsolari (168)

8. Coryphella pricei -
Smooth-tooth aeolis
(173)

9. Corythaica bellula (167)

10. Corythucha caelata (172)



13-Jul-2024 - Week-28




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario