Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Corynosoma bullosum von Linstow 1892


POLYMORPHIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Corynosoma bullosum
Author: von Linstow 1892
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Corynosoma bullosum

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Corynosoma arctocephali Zdzitowiecki 1984
= Corynosoma mirabilis Skrjabin 1966
= Corynosoma singularis Skrjabin and Nilolskii 1971
= Echinorhynchus bullosum von Linstow 1892
= Echinorhynchus bullosus von Linstow 1892

Page counter: 137 (Average: 19.3603)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Platyzoa

Phylum: Acanthocephala Rudolphi 1802 (Thorny-headed worms)

Class: Palaeacanthocephala Meyer 1931

Order: Polymorphida Petrochenko 1956

Family: Polymorphidae Meyer 1931

Genus: Corynosoma Lühe 1904

Species: Corynosoma bullosum von Linstow 1892


testo Search for Corynosoma bullosum on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Acanthocephala):


Select an Order (Palaeacanthocephala):


Select a Family (Polymorphida):


Select a genus (Polymorphidae):


Select a species (Corynosoma):


Select a common name (Corynosoma):






More taxa:

1. Corynosoma cetaceum (143)

2. Corynosoma clementi (149)

3. Corynosoma enrietti (132)

4. Corynosoma longilemniscatus (126)

5. Corynosoma mirabilis (136)

6. Corynosoma tunitae (126)

7. Coryphaena equiselis -
Pompano dolphinfish
(147)

8. Coryphaenoides cinereus -
Popeye grenadier
(188)

9. Coryphella pricei -
Smooth-tooth aeolis
(166)

10. Corythoichthys albirostris (143)



24-Jun-2024 - Week-26




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario