Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Corynoptera consimilis Holmgren 1869


SCIARIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Corynoptera consimilis
Author: Holmgren 1869
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Corynoptera consimilis

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Sciara consimilis Holmgren 1869

Page counter: 117 (Average: 15.0448)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Diptera (True flies)

Suborder: Nematocera (Long-horned flies)

Infraorder: Bibionomorpha

Family: Sciaridae (Root gnats)

Genus: Corynoptera

Species: Corynoptera consimilis Holmgren 1869


testo Search for Corynoptera consimilis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Diptera):


Select a genus (Sciaridae):


Select a species (Corynoptera):


Select a common name (Corynoptera):






More taxa:

1. Corynorhinus mexicanus -
Mexican Big-eared Bat
(166)

2. Corynosoma alaskensis (167)

3. Corynosoma australe (90)

4. Corynosoma bullosum (94)

5. Corynosoma enrietti (89)

6. Corynosoma mergi (118)

7. Corynosoma tunitae (89)

8. Coryphaena lineata (106)

9. Coryphaenoides pectoralis -
Giant rattail
(113)

10. Corythaica acuta (106)



28-Jan-2023 - Week-04




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario