Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Corymorpha pendula L Agassiz 1862


CORYMORPHIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Corymorpha pendula
Author: L Agassiz 1862
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Corymorpha pendula

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Hybocodon pendulus L Agassiz 1862
= Tubularia crassa Fraser 1941

Page counter: 91 (Average: 12.7728)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Radiata

Phylum: Cnidaria Hatschek 1888 (Coelenterates)

Subphylum: Medusozoa

Class: Hydrozoa Owen 1843 (Hydrozoans)

Subclass: Hydroidolina

Order: Anthoathecatae (Hydromedusae)

Suborder: Capitata Kühn 1913

Family: Corymorphidae Allman 1872

Genus: Corymorpha M Sars 1835

Species: Corymorpha pendula L Agassiz 1862


testo Search for Corymorpha pendula on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Cnidaria):


Select an Order (Hydrozoa):


Select a Family (Anthoathecatae):


Select a genus (Corymorphidae):


Select a species (Corymorpha):


Select a common name (Corymorpha):






More taxa:

1. Corymorpha tentaculata (81)

2. Corynactis bahamensis (84)

3. Corynactis californica -
Strawberry corallimorpharian
(90)

4. Corynactis chilensis (95)

5. Coryne corrugata (86)

6. Coryne rosaria (101)

7. Corynolophus reinhardti (113)

8. Corynorhinus mexicanus -
Mexican Big-eared Bat
(135)

9. Corynosoma mandarinca (81)

10. Coryphaena perciformis (111)



17-May-2022 - Week-20




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario