Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Corvus orru Bonaparte 1850


CORVIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Corvus orru
Author: Bonaparte 1850
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Corvus orru

Common names:
flag Torresian Crow (English)



Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Corvus orru cecilae Mathews 1912
2) Corvus orru latirostris A B Meyer 1884
3) Corvus orru orru Bonaparte 1850

Page counter: 114 (Average: 15.0438)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Aves (Birds)

Order: Passeriformes (Perching Birds)

Family: Corvidae Leach 1820 (Magpies)

Genus: Corvus Linnaeus 1758 (Crows)

Species: Corvus orru Bonaparte 1850


testo Search for Corvus orru on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Aves):


Select a Family (Passeriformes):


Select a genus (Corvidae):


Select a species (Corvus):


Select a common name (Corvus):






More taxa:

1. Corycaeus americanus (92)

2. Corycaeus venustus (112)

3. Corydalus cornutus -
Hellgrammite
(115)

4. Corymbellus aureus (118)

5. Corymorpha tentaculata (106)

6. Corynactis chilensis (121)

7. Coryne eximia (127)

8. Corynolophus reinhardti (142)

9. Corynosoma bipapillum (100)

10. Corynosoma turbidum (86)



28-Jan-2023 - Week-04




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario