Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Corvus coronoides Vigors & Horsfield 1827


CORVIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Corvus coronoides
Author: Vigors & Horsfield 1827
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Corvus coronoides

Common names:
flag Australian Raven (English)



Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Corvus coronoides coronoides Vigors & Horsfield 1827
2) Corvus coronoides perplexus Mathews 1912

Page counter: 71 (Average: 11.5466)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Aves (Birds)

Order: Passeriformes (Perching Birds)

Family: Corvidae Leach 1820 (Magpies)

Genus: Corvus Linnaeus 1758 (Crows)

Species: Corvus coronoides Vigors & Horsfield 1827


testo Search for Corvus coronoides on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Aves):


Select a Family (Passeriformes):


Select a genus (Corvidae):


Select a species (Corvus):


Select a common name (Corvus):






More taxa:

1. Corvus orru -
Torresian Crow
(65)

2. Corycaeus americanus (54)

3. Corycaeus venustus (63)

4. Corydoras garbei (62)

5. Corymorpha pendula (79)

6. Corynactis carnea (78)

7. Coryne crassa (152)

8. Corynebacterium renalis (83)

9. Corynosoma australe (57)

10. Corynosoma tunitae (54)



20-Jan-2022 - Week-03




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario