Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Corvula batabana Poey 1860


SCIAENIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Corvula batabana
Author: Poey 1860
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Corvula batabana

Common names:
flag blue croaker (English)


Synonyms:
= Bairdiella batabana Poey 1860

Page counter: 111 (Average: 14.4182)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Percoidei

Family: Sciaenidae (Coakers)

Genus: Corvula Jordan and Eigenmann 1889

Species: Corvula batabana Poey 1860


testo Search for Corvula batabana on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Sciaenidae):


Select a species (Corvula):


Select a common name (Corvula):






More taxa:

1. Corvus coronoides -
Australian Raven
(104)

2. Corvus orru -
Torresian Crow
(102)

3. Corycaeus americanus (85)

4. Corydalus cornutus -
Hellgrammite
(106)

5. Corymorpha nutans (269)

6. Corynactis californica -
Strawberry corallimorpharian
(107)

7. Coryne corrugata (106)

8. Corynebacterium ovale (113)

9. Corynosoma alaskensis (153)

10. Corynosoma sipho (89)



30-Nov-2022 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario