Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Corthylus punctatissimus Zimmermann 1868


CURCULIONIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Corthylus punctatissimus
Author: Zimmermann 1868
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Corthylus punctatissimus

Common names:
flag Pitted ambrosia beetle (English)


Page counter: 155 (Average: 19.2325)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Hexapoda (Hexapods)

Class: Insecta (Insects)

Subclass: Pterygota (Winged insects)

Infraclass: Neoptera (Modern, wing-folding insects)

Superorder: Holometabola

Order: Coleoptera Linnaeus 1758 (Beetles)

Suborder: Polyphaga Emery 1886

Infraorder: Cucujiformia Lameere 1938

Superfamily: Curculionoidea Latreille 1802

Family: Curculionidae Latreille 1802 (Weevils)

Subfamily: Scolytinae Latreille 1804 (Ambrosia beetles)

Genus: Corthylus Erichson 1836

Species: Corthylus punctatissimus Zimmermann 1868


testo Search for Corthylus punctatissimus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Insecta):


Select a Family (Coleoptera):


Select a genus (Curculionidae):


Select a species (Corthylus):


Select a common name (Corthylus):






More taxa:

1. Corvula batabana -
Blue croaker
(158)

2. Corvus coronoides -
Australian Raven
(148)

3. Corvus orru -
Torresian Crow
(175)

4. Corycaeus venustus (155)

5. Corymbellus aureus (163)

6. Corynactis bahamensis (150)

7. Corynactis mollis (127)

8. Corynebacterium nodosum (163)

9. Corynorhinus mexicanus -
Mexican Big-eared Bat
(223)

10. Corynosoma semerme (129)



14-Jun-2024 - Week-24




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario