Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Corolla calceola A E Verrill 1880


CYMBULIIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Corolla calceola
Author: A E Verrill 1880
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Corolla calceola

Common names:
flag Atlantic corolla (English)


Synonyms:
= Cymbulia calceola A E Verrill 1880

Page counter: 81 (Average: 11.5466)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Lophozoa

Phylum: Mollusca (Mollusks)

Class: Gastropoda Cuvier 1797 (Snails)

Order: Thecosomata Blainville 1824

Family: Cymbuliidae Gray 1840

Genus: Corolla Dall 1871

Species: Corolla calceola A E Verrill 1880


testo Search for Corolla calceola on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Mollusca):


Select an Order (Gastropoda):


Select a Family (Thecosomata):


Select a genus (Cymbuliidae):


Select a species (Corolla):


Select a common name (Corolla):






More taxa:

1. Corsinia marchantioides (148)

2. Corthylus punctatissimus -
Pitted ambrosia beetle
(67)

3. Corvula batabana -
Blue croaker
(73)

4. Corvus orru -
Torresian Crow
(65)

5. Corydalus cornutus -
Hellgrammite
(68)

6. Corymorpha pendula (79)

7. Corynactis chilensis (83)

8. Coryne rosaria (87)

9. Corynoporella tenuis (78)

10. Corynosoma mirabilis (61)



20-Jan-2022 - Week-03




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario