Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coris formosa Bennett 1830


LABRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coris formosa
Author: Bennett 1830
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coris formosa

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Coris frerei Günther in Playfair and Günther 1867
= Coris halei Day 1888
= Labrus formosus Bennett 1830

Page counter: 63 (Average: 11.0340)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Labroidei (Wrasses)

Family: Labridae Cuvier 1816 (Wrasses)

Genus: Coris Lacépède 1801 (Rainbow wrasses)

Species: Coris formosa Bennett 1830


testo Search for Coris formosa on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Labridae):


Select a species (Coris):


Select a common name (Coris):






More taxa:

1. Coris gaimard africana (59)

2. Coris julis -
Rainbow wrasse
(81)

3. Coris longipes (53)

4. Coris rosea (64)

5. Corolla calceola -
Atlantic corolla
(73)

6. Corvus coronoides -
Australian Raven
(62)

7. Corydoras garbei (52)

8. Corynactis carnea (73)

9. Corynebacterium nodosum (74)

10. Corynosoma bullosum (55)



29-Nov-2021 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario