Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coregonus sardinella Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1848


SALMONIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coregonus sardinella
Author: Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1848
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coregonus sardinella

Common names:
flag least cisco (English)


Synonyms:
= Coregonus sardinella sardinella Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1848


Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Coregonus sardinella marisalbi Berg 1916
2) Coregonus sardinella sardinella Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1848

Page counter: 101 (Average: 13.8782)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Protacanthopterygii

Order: Salmoniformes (Salmons)

Family: Salmonidae (Trouts)

Subfamily: Coregoninae

Genus: Coregonus Linnaeus 1758 (Whitefishes)

Species: Coregonus sardinella Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1848


testo Search for Coregonus sardinella on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Salmoniformes):


Select a genus (Salmonidae):


Select a species (Coregonus):


Select a common name (Coregonus):






More taxa:

1. Coregonus wartmanni (119)

2. Coreoperca herzi (91)

3. Corethra lintneri (94)

4. Corethron hystrix (92)

5. Corinthiscus leucophaeus (89)

6. Coris elongata (103)

7. Coris rex (142)

8. Corvula batabana -
Blue croaker
(105)

9. Corymorpha tentaculata (95)

10. Corynebacterium ovale (108)



1-Oct-2022 - Week-39




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario